Race Banquet Award Winners

2019 Team Awards

Training Squad
Most Improved Skiers: William Delange & Emma Ferguson
Best Sport: Sophie Ceretti

U8
Most Improved Skiers: Vivian Duschesne, Hill Clarke, Ian Clendenning, Olivia Quenneville, Ashley Guy, Tennyson Bryant
Best Sport: Diarmuid Martin, Linclon Martin, Maya Mikitchook

U10
Most Improved Skiers: Chris Ceretti, Nicola Booth, Mackenzie Martin, Jesse Tiviluk, Bridget Daca, Oliver Duschesne
Best Sport: Maxwell Yates, Delila McQuay, Lauren Perron

U12
Most Improved Skiers: Nate Bull, Reese Holmes, Pol Vicens, Iris Wex, Brooklyn McAllister, Henry Wilson, Emma Missere
Best Sport: Sophie Jolivet, Andrew Wilkins, Mia Lang

Need For Speed Sat
Most Improved Skiers: Jordanna Ross, Jacob Tyrell, Frankie Alarie, Sidney Tyrell, Hadden Ellis, Isabelle Akkawai
Best Sport: Rania Alibhai, Sophie Vekris, Alex Akkawai, Matthew Graves, Nella Lehman
Top Points: Nella Lehman 1st, Isabelle Akkawai 2nd, Abby Ross 3rd, Kai Boland 1st, Hadden Ellis 2nd, Scott Taylor 3rd, Piper Swartz 1st, Rania Alibhai 1st, Victoria Watanabe 3rd, Alexandra Vekris 3rd

Need For Speed Sun
Most Improved Skiers: Max Follett, Amanda Unger, Lilah MacQuarrie, Katrina Kottoor
Best Sport: Keaton Mulchay, Mateo McGee, Theodore Lam, Sophie Lam
Top Points: Elle Chocorlan 1st, Rachel Vijayraghavan 2nd, Finlay Bradford 3rd, Aikam Jolly 1st, Mateo McGee 2nd, Finn Henry 3rd, Lilah MacQuarrie 1st, Clara MacQuarrie 2nd, Lily Vijayraghavan 3rd, Alex Lam 1st, Theodore Lam 2nd, Thomas McGee 3rd

U14
Most Improved Skiers: Finn Connell, Molly Nobbs, Oliver Iwata, Jamie Heisz
Best Sport: Katelyn Mullin, Nolan Priest, Jamie Heisz

U16/U19
Most Improved Skiers: Will Locklin, Ava Gibson, Zoe Priest, Jamie Sills-Schvarcz, Luc Mazzucca, Maggie Smart
Best Sport: Sarah Gillies, Jack Gillies, Owen Daca, Parker Weames

Awards of Distinction

U10 Abby Award – For Positive Energy, Passion for the Sport. Commitment & Support of Teammates
Kylie Ferguson

John Saulhammel Award – For Dedication, Spirit & Sportsmanship
Jamie Heisz

John Low Trophy – Best Points During the Race Season
Jamie Heisz OCup & Kaitee Jones SOD

Golden Boot Award – Recognition of Volunteer Support
Tom Gillies

Stephen Boyd Trophy – Coach/Instructor of the year
Emma Young & Karl Nestler

Ken Ellis Rookie Coach of the Year
Russell Morden