2019 Race Award Banquet Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners! 

Team Awards

Training Squad
Most Improved Girl: Emma Ferguson
Most Improved Boy: William DeLange
Best Sport: Sophia Ceretti

Need For Speed Saturday

Most Improved Skiers: Jordanna Ross, Jacob Tyrell, Frankie Alarie, Sydney Tyrell, Hadden Ellis, Isabelle Akkawi

Best Sports: Rania Alibhai, Sophie Vekris, Alex Akkawi, Matthew Graves, Ella Lehman

Need For Speed Sunday
Most Improved Skiers: Max Follett, Amanda Unger, Lilah MacQuarrie, Katrina Kottoor

Best Sport: Keaton Mulchay, Mateo McGee, Theodore Lam, Sophie Lam

U8 6 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Vivian Duschesne
Most Improved Boy: Hill Clarke
Best Sport: Diarmuid Martin

U8 7 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Olivia Quenneville, Ashley Guy, Tennyson Bryant
Most Improved Boy: Ian Clendenning
Best Sport: Lincoln Martin, Maya Mikitchook

U10 8 Year Olds
Most Improved Skier: Chris Ceretti, Nicola Booth
Best Sport: Maxwell Yates

U10 9 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Mackenzie Martin, Bridget Daca
Most Improved Boy: Jesse Tiviluk
Best Sport: Delila McQuay, Lauren Perron

U12 Ravens
Most Improved Girl: Reese Holmes
Most Improved Boy: Nate Bull
Best Sport: Sophie Jolivet

U12 Eagles
Most Improved Girl: Iris Wex, Brooklyn McAllister
Most Improved Boy: Pol Vicens
Best Sport: Andrew Wilkins

U12 Extended
Most Improved Girl: Emma Missere
Most Improved Boy: Henry Wilson
Best Sport: Mia Lang

U14 SOD Team
Most Improved Girl: Molly Nobbs
Most Improved Boy: Finn Connell
Best Sport: Katelyn Mullin & Nolan Priest

U14 OCup
Most Improved Girl: Jamie Heisz
Most Improved Boy: Oliver Iwata
Best Sport: Jamie Heisz

U16 SOD Team
Most Improved Girl: Ava Gibson
Most Improved Boy: Will Locklin
Best Sport: Owen Daca

U16 OCup
Most Improved Girl: Zoe Priest
Most Improved Boy: Jamie Sills-Schvarcz
Best Sport: Sarah Gillies & Jack Gillies

U19
Most Improved Girl: Maggie Smart
Most Improved Boy: Luc Mazzuca
Best Sport: Parker Weames

Awards of Distinction

The U10 Abby Award: for passion, teammate support, effort and FUN
Kylie Ferguson

John Saulhammel Award: for Overall Dedication, Spirit & Sportsmanship
Jamie Heisz

John Low Memorial Trophy: for best points earned during the racing season
Jamie Heisz, OCup &  Kaitee Jones SOD

The Golden Boot Award: for Volunteer Support and Dedication
Tom Gillies

Stephen Boyd Memorial Trophy: for the Coach & Instructor who has shown Excellence
Emma Young & Karl Nestler

Rookie Coach of the Year
Russell Morden