2018 Race Award Banquet Winners

Congratulations to all of our winners! 

Team Awards

Training Squad
Most Improved Girl: Phoebe Nobbs
Most Improved Boy: Connor Clendenning
Best Sport: Hill Clarke

Need For Speed Saturday

Most Improved Skiers: Christopher Gula, Anastasia Gula, Faith Moffatt

Best Sports: Jill Perron, Sidney Tyrell, Alex Lam

Need For Speed Sunday
Most Improved Skiers: Clara MacQuarrie, Sophie McGee, Jacob Ferman, Colin Hill, Ella Godfrey

Best Sport: Leah Ferman, Mason Pimentel, Lilah MacQuarrie, Staurt Boyden, Tristan Pimentel

U8 
Most Improved Girl: Claire Dennison
Most Improved Boy: Lincoln Martin
Best Sport: Thomas MacDonald

U10 8 Year Olds
Most Improved Skier: Griffin Hawkins
Best Sport: Kylie Ferguson

U10 9 Year Olds
Most Improved Skier: Parker Emanoilidis
Best Sport: Sophia Maksymec

U12 Ravens
Most Improved Girl: Lauren Mullin
Most Improved Boy: Andrew Wilkins
Best Sport: Maddie Mullin

U12 Eagles
Most Improved Girl: Katelyn Mullin
Most Improved Boy: Oliver Iwata
Best Sport: Kaitee Jones

U14 SOD Team
Most Improved Girl: Lexi Durno
Most Improved Boy: Owen Daca
Best Sport: Clea Yates

U14 OCup
Most Improved Girl: Jamie Heisz
Most Improved Boy: Max Wilson
Best Sport: Jack Gillies

U16 SOD Team
Most Improved Girl: Ava Gibson
Most Improved Boy: Dylan Bower
Best Sport: Charlie Heisz & Laura Cappellacci

U16 OCup
Most Improved Girl: Alyx Lawrynuik
Most Improved Boy: Rhys Woolstencroft
Best Sport: Zoe Priest

U19
Most Improved Girl: Alexa Mansour
Most Improved Boy: Thomas Rocks
Best Sport: Chris VanHaren

Awards of Distinction

The U10 Abby Award: for passion, teammate support, effort and FUN
Bridget Daca

John Saulhammel Award: for Overall Dedication, Spirit & Sportsmanship
Sarah Gillies

John Low Memorial Trophy: for best points earned during the racing season
Zoe Priest, OCup &  Elizabeth Uchida SOD

The Golden Boot Award: for Volunteer Support and Dedication
Alec Yauk

Stephen Boyd Memorial Trophy: for the Coach & Instructor who has shown Excellence
Rick Greaves & Justin DeFaria

Rookie Coach of the Year
Morgan Priest & Noah Heisz