Race Banquet Award Winners

2020 Team Awards

Training Squad
Most Improved Girl: Olivia McCague
Most Improved Boy: JD Gairdner
Best Sport: Cecily Rennehagen

U8 6 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Emma Ferguson
Most Improved Boy: Diarmuid Martin
Best Sport: Connor Clendenning

U8 7 year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Rachael Quenneville
Most Improved Boy: Finn Henry
Best Sport: Hill Clarke

U10 8 Year Olds -Alexa & Kira’s Group
Most Improved Girl: Orla Browne
Most Improved Boy: Corey Godfrey
Best Sport: Katrina Kottoor

U10 8 Year Olds – Troy’s Group
Most Improved Girl: Phoebe Nobbs
Most Improved Boy: Magnus Lerohl
Best Sport: Joshua McKenna

U10 9 Year Olds – Noah’s Group
Most Improved Girl: Samantha Colby
Most Improved Boy: Christopher Ceretti
Best Sport: Stephanie Arellano-Rubach

U12 10 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Valentina Bongiorno
Most Improved Boy: Connor Bloxam
Best Sport: Ryan Bechard

U12 11 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Penny McLean
Most Improved Boy: Lucas Colby
Best Sport: Sophia Maksymec

U12 Extended
Most Improved Girl: Kylie Ferguson
Most Improved Boy: Max Lang & Hadden Ellis
Best Sport: Delila McQuay & Dustin Hay
Most Dedicated: Mackenzie Martin

Need For Speed Sat
Most Improved Skiers: Landin Patriquin, Cora Siena, Max Follet, Zoe Tintpulver, Will Krishnappa, Jordana Ross, Aikam Jolly, Frankie Alarie, Nolan Patriquin, Caroline Krishnappa
Best Sport: Finlay Bradford, Isabella Akkawai, Scott Taylor, Jacob Tyrell, MacLean Loudon, Gavin Way
Top Points: Julie DeCamargo 1st, Sophia Lam 2nd, Kennedy Swartz 3rd, Myles McCurdy 1st, Landin Patriquin 2nd, Liam Tomini 3rd, Reid Way 3rd, Rania Alibhai 1st, Piper Swartz 2nd, Victoria Watanabe 3rd, Alex Lam 1st, Grayson Glenn 2nd, Kieran Lee 3rd

Need For Speed Sun
Most Improved Skiers: Max Krasic, Peter Nycz-Masney, Anastasia Gula
Best Sport: Yazan Qamheiah, Lilah MacQuarrie
Top Points: Anastasia Gula 1st, Mila Krasic 2nd, Gaby Khaykin 3rd, Lily Vijayaraghavan 1st, Lilah MacQuarrie 2nd, Hannah Whitcroft 3rd, Peter Nycz-Masney 1st, Max Krasic 2nd, Yazan Qamheiah 3rd

U14 12 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Monique Bradford
Most Improved Boy: Travis Cumming
Best Sport: Lauren Mullin

U14 13 Year Olds
Most Improved Girl: Molly Nobbs
Most Improved Boy: Brandon Bloxam
Best Sport: Katelyn Mullin

U14 OCup
Most Improved Girl: Abbie Simpson
Most Improved Boy: Andrew Gittens
Best Sport: Alec Locklin

U16 SOD
Most Improved Girl: Alex Gittens
Most Improved Boy: Callum Taylor
Best Sport: Owen Daca

U16 OCup
Most Improved Boy: Max Wilson
Best Sport: Jack Gillies

U19
Most Improved Girl: Maggie Smart
Most Improved Boy: Charlie Heisz
Best Sport: Dylan Bower

Awards of Distinction

U10 Abby Award – For Positive Energy, Passion for the Sport. Commitment & Support of Teammates
Lincoln Martin

John Saulhammel Award – For Dedication, Spirit & Sportsmanship
Jack Gillies

John Low Trophy – Best Points During the Race Season
Kaitee Jones OCup & Charlie Heisz & Andrew Stevens SOD

Golden Boot Award – Recognition of Volunteer Support
Steve Daca

Stephen Boyd Trophy – Coach of the year
Ken Priest

Ken Ellis Rookie Coach of the Year
Daniel Carr